Our Board of Deacons

The spiritual oversight of the church is vested in the Board of Deacons which operates in concert with the congregation. The Deacons and the pastor are responsible for the spiritual life of the congregation. The Deacons, in cooperation with the senior pastor, care for the teaching, preaching, and administration of the Lord’s Supper (Holy Communion).  The Deacons minister to the needs of individuals and families through personal visitation, counseling, leading by example, teaching, and the general oversight of church ministries working in collaboration with our pastor.  The Board of Deacons consists of seven (7) Deacons/Deaconesses nominated by the Nominating Committee and elected by a majority vote of the congregation at its October meeting.   Each member is elected for a two-year term, not to exceed three consecutive terms, with three elected one year and four the next year.  The Chair of the Board of Deacons represents the Board on the Church Council.  The Board of Deacons assists the Pastor in the preparation and administration of the ordinances, evaluates the Senior Pastor and the music staff,  makes recommendations regarding annual salaries and benefits of the pastoral and music staff after consultation with the Finance Committee, assists the Pastor, when necessary, in addressing conflicts within the congregation, prepares and organizes the sanctuary, altar ware and other areas as needed for worship, special services and liturgical seasons, is responsible for pulpit supply in the absence of the Pastor, and with the assistance of the office secretary, is responsible for all floral decoration, ushers and greeters in the Church

The Board of Deacons for 2020 are: Paula Rawding, Chair, Peggy Scott, Ken Cormier, Wayne Gould, Jim Sheerin

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is IMG_3791-640x480.jpg

Our Deacons
       and 
 Rev. Lavoie
     serving
        the  
    Annual
   Deacons     
  Luncheon




Our Church Council

Our Church Council members are the Pastor, Deacon Chair, Moderator, Clerk, Treasurer, and the Chairs of the Christian Education, Fellowship, Finance, Membership, Missions, Nominating, Personnel Administration and Oversight, and Property Committees.  The Church Council is the governing body of the Church, conducting all business for the congregation with direction from and approval of the congregation.   The Church Council develops policies not designated to a committee, reviews and approves the operating budget, approves expenditures, approves fund-raising activities, among other things.  The Church Council also has the responsibility for drawing up a Policies and Procedures Manual that will be compiled by the standing committees.  The Church Council may consider and recommend for a congregation vote, a limited by-law proposal submitted in writing. 

Our Council Members for 2020 are:  Pastor Ron Lavoie, Deacon Chair Paula Rawding, Moderator Diane Maxam, Treasurer Joseph Pongrace, Clerk Janet Whitehouse, Christian Education Chair LiYuen Buesing, Fellowship Chair Jean Badger, Finance Chair Peter White, Membership Chair Eleanor Cormier, Missions Chair Ray Smoyer, Nominating Chair Linda Cavanagh, Personnel Administration and Oversight Chair Joyce Bowden, Property Chair John Cavanagh.

A socially-distanced Council Meeting

Standing Committees

The Standing Committees are:

Christian Education:  The Christian Education Committee consists of four (4) elected Church members and a Deacon Representative.  The committee members are elected for a a two-year term with two members elected each year.  This committee works with the pastoral staff and under the direction of the Board of Deacons in developing, approving, and supervising Christian Education for our youth and young adults.

The Christian Education Committee for 2020 is: LiYuen Buesing, Chair, Pam Sheerin, Laura Walsh and Connie Roberts.  Deacon Representatives: Jim Sheerin and Paula Rawding

Fellowship:  The Fellowship Committee consists of nine (9) elected Church members and a Deacon Representative.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with five (5) members elected one year and four (4) the next year.  The Fellowship Committee develops and oversees social hours, Church suppers, etc. and manages the kitchen and the use of its facilities.

The Fellowship Committee Members for 2020 are: Jean Badger, Chair, Beverly Levesque, Andrea Doskocil, Linda Cavanagh, Ellen Pongrace, Wanda Conte, Janet Bono, and Ronni Freiberger. Deacon Representative:  Peggy Scott

Finance Committee:  The Finance Committee consists of three (3) elected Church members and a Deacon Representative.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with two members elected one year and one the next year.  Members must be active members who attend Church regularly.  This committee manages the financial affairs of the Church and makes a monthly report to the Church Council.  It appoints active members as counters who are responsible to the Finance Committee to receive all offerings, keep accurate records and transmit such deposits to the Treasurer. They also submit an annual budget to the congregation and confer annually with the Property Committee to make recommendations to the Council regarding the bulding use fee schedule.

The Finance Committee Members for 2020 are:  Peter White, Chair, David Doskocil, and Camden Mitchell.  Deacon Representative: Joseph Pongrace

Membership Committee: The Membership Committee consists of five (5) elected Church members and a Deacon Representative.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with three members elected one year and two the next year.  This committee develops ideas to increase and maintain membership, maintains a current Membership Status Report, notifies individuals in writing of any changes in their membership, and oversees advertising that affects the congregation.

The Membership Committee Members for 2020 are: Eleanor Cormier, Chair, Bruce Cramer, Betty Hackett, Joan Lovett and Nance Russo.  Deacon Representative:  Rev. Ron Lavoie.

Missions Committee:  The Missions Committee consists of five (5) elected Church members and a Deacon Representative.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with two members elected one year and three the next year.  The Missions Committee supports and responds to community needs and projects, verifies, supports and promotes missionaries and mission programs nationally and internationally, encourages participation in short-term missions and educates the congregation about local and world mission concerns.

The Missions Committee Members for 2020 are: Ray Smoyer, Chair, Janet Whitehouse, Carolyn Barrett, and Thomas Hunter.  Deacon Representative:  Peggy Scott.

Nominating Committee:  The Nominating Committee consists of four (4) members and a Deacon Representative.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with two members elected each year.  This committee identifies candidates for open positions for officers and committee membership and, with input from the Pastor, identifies candidates for a position on the Board of Deacons, prepares a ballot with recommended names to fill open positions and publishes the ballot ten days before the October Congregational Meeting,  and recommends mid-term replacements to the Church Council who will serve the unexpired term.

The Nominating Committee Members for 2020 are: Linda Cavanagh, Chair, Joyce Bowden and Ellen Pongrace. There is one vacant position. Deacon Representative: R. Wayne Gould.

Personnel Administration and Oversight Committee: The Personnel Administration and Oversight Committee consists of three (3) members.  Each member is elected for a two-year term with two being elected one year and one the next year.  This committee assists committees in developing job descriptions, ensures that a performance appraisal is conducted annually for all paid Church staff, including the ministerial staff, and oversees and recommends any changes and/or updates to the Workers’ Compensation Insurance Policies.

The Personnel Administration and Oversight Committee members for 2020 are: Joyce Bowden, Chair, Marge Robertson, and James Carter.  Deacon Representative:  Rev. Ron Lavoie.

Property Committee:  The Property Committee consists of four (4)elected Church Members. Each member is elected for a two-year term with two members elected one year and two the next year.  This committee supervises and directs the work of the janitorial staff/service, maintains the interior and exterior of the Church and the Church grounds, makes recommendations to the Church Council regarding telecommunication companies that have equipment in the Church steeple, oversees and recommends any changes and/or updates to the Property and Liability Insurance policies, and confers annually with the Finance Committee and makes a joint recommendation to the Council regarding the building use fee schedule.

The Property Committee Members for 2020 are:  John Cavanagh, Chair, Steve Buchanan, David Roberts and Rod Watterson.  Deacon Representative:  Rev. Ron Lavoie.

All Standing Committees shall review their Policies and Procedures within the first four months of the year and submit any recommended changes to the Council for final Approval.

Any committee member may voluntarily resign and notify the committee chair and the Nominating Committee in writing.

Any committee member who has been absent for four or more meetings or who is unable to fulfill his/her obligations may be asked to resign.